Santa Clara High School Home
Mission, Vision, & ESLR's Faculty & Staff Directory Faculty Profile WASC Accreditation Registration District Calendars Bell Schedule Bus Schedules Parking, Drop off, & Pick up Child Nutrition Nurse's Office & Health Services History of SCHS College & Career Resource Center School Site Council Performing Arts Center SCHS Symbols Community Service
Transcript Requests Course Catalog AVID Program Counseling Department ELL Program English Department GAINS Program Math Department Physical Education Dept Practical Arts Department Science Department Social Science Dept Special Education Dept School City Visual & Performing Arts Dept Vocational Ed Program World Language Dept Academic Integrity Policy
Student Life Student Council Class of 2020 Class of 2017 Class of 2018 Class of 2019 Clubs Drama Music Spirit Squad Fundraising Student Art Creative Writing Club Journalism Yearbook Link Crew
Athletics @ SCHS Badminton - Spring Baseball - Spring Basketball (Boys) -Winter Basketball (Girls) - Winter Cross Country - Fall Football - Fall Golf - Spring Soccer (Boys) - Winter Soccer (Girls) - Winter Softball - Spring Swim & Dive - Spring Tennis (Boys) - Spring Tennis (Girls) - Fall Track & Field - Spring Volleyball (Boys) - Spring Volleyball (Girls) - Fall Waterpolo (B & G) - Fall Wrestling - Winter
Library Summer Reading
Links to SCUSD Schools Alumni Association Athletic Boosters English Learner Advisory Committee (ELAC) Grad Night Music Boosters Parent Resources Parent Teacher Student Association (PTSA) Santa Clara Teen Center Sister Cities Association Santa Clara Schools Foundation
SCHS Webstore SCHS Webstore
activitieswordle.jpg

Contact Info:

Ajaipal Chahal - ASB Vice-President

 

Angela Kretsch  Vice Principal of Activities

(408) 423-2648

akretsch@scusd.net

Patrice Anderson SBO Secretary

(408) 423-2639

panderson@scusd.net

Student Clubs

Clubs Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Club Events at SCHS

Major Club Events

  • Start of School Club Faire 
  • Homecoming Parade 
  • Holiday in the Quad Club Faire
  • Diversity Week

Other events in which clubs can participate

  • Cultural days or club events in quad - see SBO to schedule a day
  • Lip Sync 
  • Performances at rallies (clubs must try out in order to perform)

Student Clubs 2015/2016

CLUB  ROOM ADVISOR MEETINGS ON: PRESIDENT
American Red Cross B310 Liao Wednesdays  Tia Foot/Grace Villalobos

Anime Club 

D204 Wellberg Wednesdays Helen Hue Young
Area "51"   Pham Thursdays  Pau Schlegel 
ARK Club (Acts of Random Kindness) B109 B. Ansaldo  Tuesdays  Nancy Do/Michelle Tran
Bhangra Club B105 Dhillon Thursdays Couto-Mohamed 
Baseball Club  Health  Purcell Wednesdays  Timothy Reyes 
Black Student Union B108 Sharbel Thursdays Hadkeem Watts 
Blue Hole Club   Skapinsky Fridays  Lucas Nguyen/Tomas Mier 
Bruin Book Club Library S. Shelby Thursdays  Emmaline Harris 
California Scholarship Federation S103 Wylam TBA TBA
Ceramics Club  J203 Woodman Wednesdays Alexandria Rea
Competitive Math Club  D209 Kong Wednesdays Kentaro Tanaka 
California Scholarship Federation S103 Wylam Fridays TBA
Cosplay Club  B203 Morbo Mondays Isobel Craig
DECA B202 Smedly  Thursdays Aya Abdelhudi 
Drama Club E102 Reyes Mondays Cecilia Subia/Cilali Pizarro 
Dungeons and Dragons Club  C305 J. Williams  Thursdays Janna Crocker 
E.F. Cancer Club (Everyone Fighting Cancer) P9 M. Wilson  Wednesdays  Catherine Terry/Tomas Mier 
FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes D306 Mehl TBA Grace Wills
Feminist Club (FC)  B301 Haven Tuesdays J. Alex Dacus
FHA-Hero Club J205 Hopp Fridays  Jennifer Ho
Filipino-American Student Association B208 Liu-Grossman Tuesdays Marc Velayo
French Club  C303  Garvin  Tuesdays Andrea Cuevas
Game Club P1 Jacquard Fridays Raistlin Davis
Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA)  B2 Flowers Wednesdays Kayla Razon
Geography Club B304 Skapinsky  Fridays Marcus Biddle 
German Club B204 Kiraly Wednesdays Ingrid Yeh
Girl's Empowerment Union B209 Brown Mondays Sofia Kritikopoulos
Girls Who Code   Satija TBA Alisha Mehta/Destiny Martinez 
The Golden Hearts Club B305 J. Wilson Tuesdays Jonathan Tran
History Club B304 Skapinsky  Fridays Justin Yee Sparkman/Brian Rapp
Indian Culture Club B305 J. WIlson Thursdays Ajaipal Chahal
Interact  SBO Ruis Thursdays Vyvy Nguyen
Journalism Club  D308 Suryaraman TBA Tomas Mier
Jump Smash Badminton  D209 Kong Tuesdays Zixuan Zheng
Key Club TBA Jacquard Wednesdays  Yuna Park
Korean For Culture (KFC)  TBA Bae Fridays  Mina Kim
Latino Student Union TBA Mackie Fridays Gabriela Guillen
League of Legends  D211 Bae Thursdays Adam Rammaha
Lend a Paw Club C308 Vrabel Wednesdays Gabi Medina/Prabhjot Gill
Maker Club B308 Liao Tuesdays Kaelan Mikowicz
Mock Trial TBA Liu-Grossman Mondays Harleen Gill
Model UN (United Nations)  B302 Schneider Tuesdays Ally DiLorenzo/Georgia Monahan
Muslim Student Association B306 Keneman Fridays Hafsa Razzack
Novel Club TBA S. Williams Tuesdays James Wu
Oil Painting Club J201 Woodman Thursdays Monique Rhodes
PC Enthusiasts Club J207 Perazzo Wednesdays Alex Ibarra
Pirate Club TBA Couto Thursdays  Emily Hopwood
Polynesian Club  TBA B. Ansaldo Thursdays Janessa Hall/Damika Wegielewski
Pop Punk Club J201 Ferry  Thursdays Sarah Heisler/Ann Jillian Acosta
Portuguese Club TBA J. Wilson Fridays Jessica Brasil/Justin Brasil
Project: Earth S119 Carvalho Thursdays Pia Satana
Raza Latina  TBA Morbo Tuesdays Tomas Mier/Cecilia Subia
SCDC (Santa Clara Dance Club) TBA Burke Thursdays Alexie Sass
Sister Cities Club B105 Couto Thursdays  Ajaipal Chahal
Smiles for Angles Club S102 Ruis Wednesdays Larissa Lester
Speech and Debate Club B105 Couto Thursdays Ajaipal Chahal
That Breaking Club TBA Reyes Wednesdays Reece Yecpot
The Students Union D212 Gallick Wednesdays  Joseph Hughes
Ultimate Frisbee Club D212 Gallick Thursdays Anand Jain/Alon Schwarz
Vietnamese Student Association TBA Pham Thursdays Alicia Luong
Wall Street Club  TBA Skapinsky  Tuesdays Thomas Gerin