Santa Clara High School Home
Mission, Vision, & ESLR's Faculty & Staff Directory Faculty Profile Bell Schedule Bruin Country Community Updates Bus Schedules Child Nutrition College & Career Resource Center Community Service District Calendars FabLab & SLI Program History of SCHS Nurse's Office & Health Services Parking, Drop off, & Pick up Performing Arts Center Registration School Site Council SCHS Symbols WASC Accreditation
Transcript Requests Course Catalog Academic Integrity Policy AVID Program Counseling Department ELL Program English Department GAINS Program Math Department Physical Education Dept Practical Arts Department Science Department Social Science Dept Special Education Dept Visual & Performing Arts Dept Vocational Ed Program World Language Dept
Student Life Student Council Class of 2020 Class of 2017 Class of 2018 Class of 2019 Clubs Drama Music Spirit Squad Fundraising Student Art Creative Writing Club Journalism Yearbook Link Crew
Athletics @ SCHS Badminton - Spring Baseball - Spring Basketball (Boys) -Winter Basketball (Girls) - Winter Cross Country - Fall Football - Fall Golf - Spring Soccer (Boys) - Winter Soccer (Girls) - Winter Softball - Spring Swim & Dive - Spring Tennis (Boys) - Spring Tennis (Girls) - Fall Track & Field - Spring Volleyball (Boys) - Spring Volleyball (Girls) - Fall Waterpolo (B & G) - Fall Wrestling - Winter
Library Summer Reading
Links to SCUSD Schools Alumni Association Athletic Boosters English Learner Advisory Committee (ELAC) Grad Night Music Boosters Parent Resources Parent Teacher Student Association (PTSA) Santa Clara Teen Center Sister Cities Association Santa Clara Schools Foundation
SCHS Webstore
activitieswordle.jpg

Contact Info:

Ajaipal Chahal - ASB Vice-President

 

Angela Kretsch  Vice Principal of Activities

(408) 423-2648

akretsch@scusd.net

Patrice Anderson SBO Secretary

(408) 423-2639

panderson@scusd.net

Student Clubs

Clubs Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Club Events at SCHS

Major Club Events

  • Start of School Club Faire 
  • Homecoming Parade 
  • Holiday in the Quad Club Faire
  • Diversity Week

Other events in which clubs can participate

  • Cultural days or club events in quad - see SBO to schedule a day
  • Lip Sync 
  • Performances at rallies (clubs must try out in order to perform)

Student Clubs 2016-2017

CLUB  ROOM ADVISOR MEETINGS ON: PRESIDENT
Anti-Bullying Club D206 Zahidy Tuesdays Donia Altamimi
Abridged

 

B211 Shaw Fridays Christian Tott
Acapella Club E105 Erdman Fridays Sadie Spektor
Acitivity Programming Board (APB) B303 E. Roberts Mondays Megan Lassen 
ARK Club (Acts of Random Kindness) B109 A. Figueroa  Tuesdays  Nancy Do/Prabhjot Gill
Alliance of Valiant Kids (AVK) E102 Reyes  Thursdays  David Javier 
Animal Rights Activist Club B109 A. Figueroa Wednesdays  Juliana Garcia 
Animal Welfare Club  B310 Liao Wednesdays  J. Alex Dacus 
Anime Club D307 Tanajian  Wednesdays  Roger Yoshida 
Anti-Bullying Club D205 Hasty Tuesdays  Donia Al Tamimi
AP Art  J203 Woodman  Thursdays  Evelina Gromilina 
Basic IT Club  D306 Mehl  Fridays  Yifan You 
Best Buddies  D302/B204 Pham  Thursdays Jamie Dy 
Beyonce Club  B205 Ansaldo Wednesdays  Kaylyn Emperador 
Bhangra Club B105  Cuoto Thursdays Dhillion
         
Black Student Union B108 Sharbel Thursdays Luther Haynes 
Blue Hole Club B304 Skapinsky Fridays  Christine Ong/Anthony Sulivan 
Bruin Book Club Library S. Shelby Thursdays  Pearl Nguyen 
California Scholarship Federation S103 Wylam Wednesdays  Tamara Pantic 
Ceramics Club  J203 Woodman Wednesdays Alexandria Rea
Competitive Math Club  D209 Kong Wednesdays Kentaro Tanaka 
Chinese Student Association  B304 Skapinsky  Fridays  Shannon Lin/ Eugenia Pon 
Caring the most most for the Children (CMFC) B109 B. Ansaldo  Tuesday  Alicia Barraza 
California Scholarship Federation S103 Wylam Fridays TBA
Cosplay Club  B109 A. Figueroa Mondays Isobel Craig
Culinary Culture Exploration (CCE) S113 Siddhi  Thursdays  Keziah Rezaey/Hannah Lee
DECA B202 Smedly  Thursdays Aya Abdelhudi 
         
DMA (Dope Music Appreciation) B302 Sharble  Fridays  Napoleon Sharble
Drama Club  E102 Reyes  Monday  Abigal Watson 
Debate Club  B209 Peters  Thursdays  Mei Lian 
Digital Art  D307 Tanajian  Friday Carolyn Tran 
Dungeons and Dragons Club  C305 J. Williams  Thursdays Janna Crocker 
         
Engineering Club  D212/S119 Gallick Weekly  Axel Rosales 
FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes D306 Mehl Wednesdays  Grace Wills
FCCLA J205 Hopp TBD Ethan Malonzo 
Feminist Club (FC)  B301 Haven Tuesdays J. Alex Dacus
         
Film Club D207 Burk Tuesdays Yuji Tanaka 
Filipino-American Student Association E102 Reyes Tuesdays Melanie Comilang 
Furry Friends  B308 Byerley Tuesdays Tamara Pantic 
French Club  C303  Garvin  Tuesdays Andrea Cuevas
Game Club P1 Jacquard Fridays Raistlin Davis
Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA)  B2 Flowers Wednesdays Anna Menard 
         
German Club B204 Kiraly Wednesdays Ingrid Yeh
Girl's Empowerment Union C308 Vrabel  Wednesdays  Sofia Kritikopoulos/Kaylee Ngo 
Girls Who Code D202 Satija Tuesdays  Bonnie Liu/Destiny Martinez 
The Golden Hearts Club B305 J. Wilson Tuesdays Jonathan Tran
History Club B304 Skapinsky  Fridays Justin Yee Sparkman/Brian Rapp
Humanities  B105 Cuoto  Fridays  Justin Panelo/Marco Chavez
Indian Culture Club B305 J. WIlson Thursdays Jason Singh 
Indian Dance Club  B105 Cuoto Fridays Priya Dhillion and Navdeep Kaur 
Interact  SBO Ruis Thursdays Phoebe Ly
Japanese Club  B310 Liao Fridays  Brandon McCauley
Jump Smash Badminton  D211 Bae Thursdays  Zixuan Zheng
Key Club P1 Jacquard Wednesdays  Alicia Luong 
KPOP Club and Korean Drama Club P9 K. Flores Mondays  Olivia Cornell 
Korean For Culture (KFC)  D211 Bae Fridays  Mina Kim
Latino Student Union C306 Mackie Fridays Gabriela Guillen
Liberty in North Korea (Link) D211 Bae   Hannah Shin
Lit Literature  B203 Morbo Mondays  Sunny Gandotra/Hala Elatta 
League of Legends  D211 Bae Thursdays Adam Rammaha
Lend a Paw Club C308 Vrabel Wednesdays Gabi Medina/Prabhjot Gill
Maker Club B308 Liao Tuesdays Annand Jain/Yifan You
MTG Club  C305 Williams  Wednesdays Devin Wong 
Music Production Club D212 Gallick Thursdays  Anand Jain 
Muslim Student Association (MSA) S112 Mohamed  Thursdays  Sameeha Shafik 
Mock Trial TBA Liu-Grossman Mondays Harleen Gill
Model UN (United Nations)  B302 Schneider Tuesdays Ally DiLorenzo/Georgia Monahan
Muslim Student Association B306 Keneman Fridays Hafsa Razzack
Novel Club TBA S. Williams Tuesdays James Wu
Oil Painting Club J201 Woodman Thursdays Monique Rhodes
PC Enthusiasts Club J207 Perazzo Wednesdays Alex Ibarra
Outdoor Enthusiast Club  P1 Jacquard  Thursdays  Laken Barber 
Pirate Club B105 Couto Thursdays  Emily Hopwood
P2C (Path 2 Collges) J305 Wilson Tuesdays  Dahwit Berhanu
         
Pokemon Club C301 Jackel Tuesdays Roger Yoshida 
Pop Punk Club J201 Ferry  Tuesdays Sarah Heisler/Ann Jillian Acosta
Portuguese Club B305 J. Wilson Fridays Megan Bettencourt/Samantha Coehlo
Premed Club D206 Zahidy Wednesday Kelly Koh 
Project: Earth S116 Miller-Moody Thursdays Emily Whitten Karthikeyan
Raza Latina  B203 Morbo Wednesdays Sunny Gandotra 
Red Cross B310 Liao Friday Nancy Do
Robotics Club  S102 Sunkara  Thursdays  Anicudh (Rudy) Tanugula 
Santa Clara NHS (National Honor Society) D212 Gallick Tuesdays  Frank Le-Nhu
SCDC (Santa Clara Dance Club) D307 Burk Thursdays Alexie Sass
Space Appreaction D212 Gallick Mondays  Evelina Gromlina/Janna Crocker
Santa Clara Writing Club  B208 Grossman Wednesdays Jewel Andrews
Students Engineering Club (SEC) B202 Satija  Thursdays  Shane Kennedy-Moore
Sister Cities Club D202 Satija Fridays  Prabhjot Gill
Students for America  B211 Waddell  Wednesdays  Daniel Huynh 
Student Tutoring/Homework (STH) Club S119 Shah Thursdays Minhi Kang, Meredith Larson
Smiles for Angles Club S102 Ruis Wednesdays Larissa Lester
Speech and Debate Club B105 Couto Thursdays Ajaipal Chahal
That Breaking Club E102 Reyes Wednesdays Reece Yecpot
The Students Union D212 Gallick Wednesdays  Joseph Hughes
UNICEF D203 Spector Tuesdays  Maryam Khatoon 
Ukulele Club B211 Waddell   Mary Jane Jenkins 
Ultimate Frisbee Club C306 Mackie Fridays  Anand Jain/Megan Bettencourt 
Vietnamese Student Association D302 Pham Thursdays Chau Tran
Video Game Club P1 Jacquard  Tuesdays  Laken Barber
Video Game Enthusiasts Club J207  Perazzo Mondays Nicholas Stampolis